Privacy Policy

Last Update: November 25, 2019

About Us

This Privacy Policy applies to the Site. Please ensure that you have read this Privacy Policy and understand how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information before accessing or using the Site. Privacy Policy Coverage We collect personal information that you voluntarily submit directly to us when you use the Site. This can include information you provide to us when you order and pay for a product through our Site, set up an account on the Site, correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise in relation to the Site or our products, or subscribe to our mailing lists, newsletters or other forms of marketing communications. We will indicate to you where the provision of certain personal information is required in order for us to process your order, respond to your query or otherwise provide you with a functionality of the Site. If you choose not to provide such personal information, we may not be able to process your order, provide support or respond to your other requests. Types of personal information collected When you use the Site, the categories of information we collect may include: Information you provide to us - Information provided by registering on the Website, subscribing to our newsletter, making a purchase or contacting us through the Website or via email, including your name, address, email address, credit card information, and phone number. Automatically collected information - When you access our Website, some information not associated with specific users, such as device type, location information, IP address, webpage traffic, and access time is automatically collected in order to ensure the Website’s functionality. Automatic means of data collection include cookies and web beacons. Third party sources - We may collect information from third parties to whom you have provided your information, and consented to the sale, rental or transfer thereof (for example, through social media).

How we use your personal information

Your information is processed using primarily electronic means and is used, without limitation, for the following services: Registration for an account or newsletter; Order fulfillment and related activities; Management of payments, including anti-fraud control when paying by credit/debit card; Marketing communications; Customization of content; Responding to customer service requests and similar communications from you; and Technical assistance.

How long will store this information

We will usually store the personal information we collect about you for no longer than necessary in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests Marketing and Advertising From time to time we may contact you with information about our products and services, including sending you marketing messages and asking for your feedback on our products and services. Most marketing messages we send will be by email. For some marketing messages, we may use personal information we collect about you to help us determine the most relevant marketing information to share with you. We will only send you marketing messages if you have given us your consent to do so from email sign up or by ordering through our site. You can update your preferences about the emails you receive from us at a later date, including withdrawing your consent, by clicking on the link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

Disclosures to Third Parties

We disclose your data, including automatically collected data described in the Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies Section, as follows: To vendors that work on our behalf, To law enforcement or other entities that present valid legal process or in our discretion, unless otherwise prohibited by law, to protect human safety, our rights or the rights of others, and to prevent fraud, To meet certain legal compliance requirements (e.g., AML (anti-money laundering) laws), and To enforce our Privacy Policy or other contracts with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof. We may disclose aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified information about users for research, compliance, promotional, or other purposes. We do not otherwise transfer that information to third parties for those third parties' marketing purposes.

Your Choices

You may contact us at the contact information below any time to update the personal data we have about you (e.g., your name, shipping address, email address, or phone number). You may choose not to receive promotional emails by clicking "unsubscribe" in the email. Though please note that you may continue to receive administrative or confirmation emails relating to your purchases. You may use the tools in your browser or manage cookies as described in more detail above in the Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies section. If you are a resident of a country in the European Economic Area (the "EEA"), you have certain rights to access information that identifies you as defined by applicable laws. Please see below for details.

Security

We take steps to protect information that identifies you using physical, technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. While we work to keep information secure, we cannot warrant or guarantee its security. You remain responsible for the security of information you transmit to us over the internet.

Children

Our Services are intended for general audiences and are not targeted to children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal information (as defined by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act) from children under the age of 13, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as practicable.

Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies

Our Site uses cookies and similar technologies (such as pixels and Local Storage Objects or LSOs) to distinguish you from other users of our Site. Cookies are pieces of code that allow for personalisation of our Site experience by saving your information such as user ID and other preferences. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to monitor and analyse how you use and interact with our Site so that we can continue to improve our Site. It also helps us and our advertising partners to determine products and services that may be of interest to you, in order to serve you targeted advertisements. We use the following types of cookies: Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to use a shopping basket or pay for products through our Site.
 Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We may use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Site and to understand more about the demographics of our users. You can learn more about Google’s practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and view its currently available opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 
 Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
 Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it, and the marketing messages we send to you more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties who provide a service to us for this purpose. The cookies we use are designed to help you get the most from our Site but if you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. Please note that if you choose to refuse all cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site. These settings will typically be found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, please use the "Help" option in your browser for more details.

Tracking Technologies used in our emails

Our emails may contain tracking technologies that provide us with information about your interactions with our emails, including identifying if and when you have opened an email that we have sent you, how many times you have read it and whether you have clicked on any links in that email. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our marketing email campaigns, make the emails we send to you more relevant to your interests and to understand if you have opened and read any important administrative emails we might send you. Most popular email clients will allow you to block these technologies by disabling certain external images in emails. You can do this through the settings on your email client – these generally give you the option of choosing whether emails will display "remote images", "remote content" or "images" by default.

Interest Based Advertising

We participate in interest-based advertising and use third party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history and use of the Site. We may share, or we may permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third party services to collect information about your use of the Site over time so that they may play or display ads of the Site, our products and services and similar products and services, on other websites, apps or services you may use (including Google and Facebook). Typically, but not always, this information is collected through cookies and similar tracking technologies. These third parties may collect mobile identifiers, such as the ID for Advertising for iOS (IDFA), Google Advertising ID, as well as your device's IP address, information about other applications on your device, your location, information about your use of the Site and information about which adverts you have seen or clicked on. We and our third party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. To learn more about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit: the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at www.networkadvertising.org/choices; the DAA’s resources at www.aboutads.info/choices; and/or Your Online Choices at www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Links to third party sites

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites, including those of our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, news publications, and retailers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

Rights for EU Customers

To learn more about the personal data we collect about you or the rights you may have, please contact us at the contact information above. You may contact us to (1) access or rectify your personal data or request its deletion, (2) request a restriction on the processing of your personal data, (3) object to the processing of your personal data or (4) exercise other rights with respect to your personal data. While we strongly encourage you to first raise any questions or concerns about your personal data directly with us, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

Changes to this policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and so you should review this page periodically. When we change this Privacy Policy in a material way, we will update the "last modified" date at the end of this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contacting us

Please contact contact@beautifuldestinations.com if you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy.